Question
Atualizado em
6 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre poor e awkward e clumsy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Poor" usually describes someone who doesn't have enough money to live comfortably (e.g. homeless people are poor).
Poor can also mean undesirable, worse than expected, or it can be used to indicate sympathy for someone in a bad situation (e.g. "that poor man, he doesn't deserve to be punished").
--
Awkward describes someone who does not know how to behave appropriately in social situations. Someone who acts in a strange or embarrassing way and makes people feel uncomfortable may be described as awkward.
Awkward can also mean not smooth or graceful. Someone who moves in a strange way with jerky or ungainly motions may be described as awkward and may make other people feel uncomfortable.
--
Clumsy basically means uncoordinated or awkward in movement and in handling objects. Someone who is clumsy is generally prone to tripping, spilling, hitting into things, and dropping objects accidentally. They don't seem to know how to move smoothly and gracefully in their surroundings.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Poor would be dealing with doing something badly or without skill
Example he was being poor sport ( lack of sportsmanship) or his footwork in soccer is poor which means that person needs work
Awkward is being uncomfortable or in a situation that is embarrassing,
Example- you're at a bar and your boss walks in and you see each other.
Clumsy is someone who is always getting hurt or off balance.
Example- your friend trips many times while walking down the street, wow you're clumsy today!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
Poorは3つの意味です:
1.貧しい (no money)
2. かわいいそう (pity)
3. 下手 (poor at/ unskilled)
Awkward: 恥ずかしい + 楽じゃない感じ。 ばつが悪いです。
Clumsy: 不器用, 拙劣, 拙
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês