Question
Atualizado em
5 mai 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Could you explain in a theorical way when I have to use "in", "on" and "at"? I have a huge difficulty to put this in my mind. Could you please help me? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
She is in the bathroom, the book is on the table, he is at the door. Look at that. he will be here at 8 o'clock. Alguns exemplos
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@beaoligomesbg
maybe you are making it worse for yourself by thinking too much the rules of english.
recently i spoke to someone at google working on language
do you know what they realized? it was stupidly hard to try to explain the rules to their AI so why not just feed their AI as much data they can get their hands on.
the AI is absorbing and simply mimics until it recognizes patterns because thats what our brains do really well
pattern recognition
try to just absorb yourself in english and at some point your brain will pick up the pattern. read. read. read. kids books. simple books.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Wait for me in the library, sit on the chair.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@zip94025 because of that I just ask for theorical examples. I learn more knowing about the rules. Thanks for your help.
Deleted user