Question
Atualizado em
5 mai 2017
- Polaco
-
Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Português (Brasil)
O que significa "tem gente" ?
Respostas
- Português (Brasil)
when you knock toilet and the toilet are occupied so the people who are occupying the toilet alert you saying "Tem gente"
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Tem = there is/are
gente = people, someone
(the bathroom is not empty)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Polaco
- Português (Brasil)
@egzor3332 yes you can. But generally tem gente! is the answer when someone knocks the bathroom door.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
Tem = there is/are
gente = people, someone
(the bathroom is not empty)
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
there's people, like when you're in a restroom, ask for someone and they say "there's people"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Castelhano (México)
It means "there are people" and it's normally used in an explanation. Can also mean "some people" depending on the context.
Example:
Tem gente que não chegou ainda
There are people who haven't arrived yet
Tem gente que ainda não entendeu
Some people still didn't understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
expressão muito usada para indicar um local onde está ocupado. Gente, quer dizer pessoa...
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
a slang used when someone is occupying a place
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@egzor3332@egzor3332 "Anyone? / Someone inside?/ Occupied!"... the idea is that you use this when you want to know if there is someone in the place (inside something... that you can't hear or see...). Or when you want to answer to this, when you are the person inside the room, the car, etc. The structure to the sentence is the same (for questions and answers, changing only the "!" or "?").
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
que tem uma ou mais pessoas em determinado local.
Was this answer helpful?