Question
Atualizado em
23 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I have to clean the umbrellas of the lights in the room. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Japonês
The lamp shades?
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
"I have to clean/dust the lamp shades (in the room)."
Are they called light umbrellas in Japanese? If so, that's awesome. ^^
I would usually use "dust" instead of "clean" unless you're actually taking the lamp shades off and washing them.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks. And yes, we say "電球の傘" or "電球の笠" which means light umbrellas. And also, yes we are now doing spring house cleaning! We do it in the end of the year in Japan.
- Inglês (EUA)
Um pouco artificial
It always feels better after getting the spring cleaning done!
Also, in the sentence you wrote it sounds a little more natural to include which room you're doing the cleaning in, instead of just "the room". So, "I have to clean the lamp shades in the living room/bedroom/dining room."
Thanks for teaching me a new word!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Okay. Thanks, again.