Question
Atualizado em
5 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre further e farther ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Farther has one meaning, further has three.
Further/farther means more distant.
"It was a long way, farther than I expected."
Further (or furthermore) also means "additionally".
"Furthermore, I have a better idea."
Last, "further" also means to advance.
"I wish to further my career."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
You may find this link useful, where the two words are discussed. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/farther...
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Russo
@turchino_amore further переводится как ,,в дальнейшем", в farther ,, дальше" это наречие. стоит помнить какую гласную писать. лучше заучить эти слова, их произношение и написание. и в дальнейшем вы не будите путать их)
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Farther is used for comparing objects.
Further is used for comparing distances.
3
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Coreano Quase Fluente
the difference is just that farther is used for the physical distance like eg :I live at the farther side of the town . and further is used for more if you want to go for more eg :I want to go America for my further studies.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
farther is used more to describe a physical distance. e.g. the shop is farther away than the post office. a helpful tip...is has "far" in it. FARthur
further is more metaphorical
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Grego
@turchino_amore a lot of native English speakers make mistakes between the two. Farther: use when space is what you literally can see and move through. Further: use when you are speaking about time and abstractions
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@turchino_amore "Farther" is meant for physical distances. And "Further" is figurative. (he'd to anything to further his own interests at the company) or (some boats eventually floated ashore. And some boats, like me, seemed to float farther and farther from land.)
Hope that helps!
0
likes
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Castelhano (Chile)
I (Australian) personally never use the word "farther" and would only use the word "further" for comparing distance, eg. "Perth is further away than Adelaide"
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
farther adj.
more distant in especially space or time
they live in the farther house
more distant in especially degree
farther from the truth
farther from our expectations
synonymous: further
farther adv.
to or at a greater extent or degree or a more advanced stage (`further' is used more often than `farther' in this abstract sense)
the application of the law was extended farther
he is going no farther in his studies
synonymous: further
to or at a greater distance in time or space (`farther' is used more frequently than `further' in this physical sense)
farther north
moved farther away
farther down the corridor
the practice may go back still farther to the Druids
synonymous: further
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
'Further' is used while you express something increased by a greater expanse, compared to what you saw, previously.
E.g. 'Further discussion of this topic will be continued tomorrow.'
'Farther' is used as a comparative form of the adjective 'far'.
E.g. 'We've been walking somewhere bit farther from Shaftesbury Avenue.'
Hope this helps you.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
@turchino_amore Further is actually an expression used when you want to continue something...
example: Further more it shall be discussed tomorrow.
And Farther is an expression that's used to compare distance and related to it and time too.
example: I visited there yesterday but it was farther than previous time
Hope it helps you 😊
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Farther is for Distance.
Instead of Farther ,we use word Far.
Further means in In Future
Further, We will have a discussion on this topic
0
likes
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Why are so many people adding responses to this question all of a sudden? It was answered well enough by other people some years ago now. The new answers really add nothing and in some cases are just wrong.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Martyn There are two English sections here, maybe the American English speakers don't know that.
In UK English both words mean the same (for distance) but 'farther' is rarely used. And 'further' has other meanings that 'farther' has never had.
This is the UK English section. In American English it's all different.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?