Question
Atualizado em
3 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa My ass! ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Means exactly the same as "Stop lying!" or "No way!" or "WhaaaAT?!" or "Bullshit!". In Japanese it'd be something like 「 うそ!」or「え?!」.or「まじ?!」
"Guess what~I got my licence today~"
"My ass! You can't even park!"
It's often used when your at a disbelief about something that has happened.
It can also be used sarcastically which could mean something like "Pfft, as if" = 「お前が?むりむり~」
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you very much for the detailed explanation!
Now I got a better understanding of "My ass"
Is "As if!" actually used by people in the state ?
Now I got a better understanding of "My ass"
Is "As if!" actually used by people in the state ?