Question
Atualizado em
3 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre recognize e realize ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Malaio
Recognise could also be used in situations where you can see something. You can substitute recognise for "see". The only difference between recognise and see is that in recognise, you see AND you know what you're seeing because you've seen it before.
I recognised her face. (I see her face and I remember because I have seen her before)
I recognised the picture because I had seen it in a magazine last year.
Realise is more of a mental thing.
She realised he was lying to her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Somali Quase Fluente
realize can mean to discover something you didnt know before eg i realized i left the door unlocked
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Somali Quase Fluente
recognize meaning you are seeing something eg i recognised my moms car from a mile away
Was this answer helpful?