Question
Atualizado em
1 fev 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa A chance and hope of my procuring ?
"You have yet the chance and hope of escaping my fate.
A chance and hope of my procuring."
Does the sentence mean "A chance and hope that I can bring about"?
"Prouring" throw me off.
Thank you.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
"Procuring" means obtaining. So in this poetic context it means what you think.
It is a very awkward construction though. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see! Thank you so much for answering my question.
It's from "A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens. =D
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I like Dickens but do find him very hard to read in places. If you can read him you're doing very well indeed.
We don't talk like that these days though. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?