Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "close" e "near" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA)
They can mean the same and "close" can mean to unlock. Otherwise, in this case, we have some differences below.
Physical distances:
The subway station is close.
The bus stop is near.
Relationships:
He's close to me.
We're very close parents.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
As far as I know "close" also means to shut something, for example:
close the door
but also close means proximity, like in:
They are close friends.
Near gives us the idea of proximity.
Was this answer helpful?