Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Alemão
Como é que se diz isto em Alemão? Can you help Me, Please?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Alemão
Können Sie mir bitte helfen? (formal)
Kannst du mir bitte helfen? (informal singular)
Könnt ihr mir bitte helfen? (informal plural)
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Kannst du mir bitte helfen (If you know the person well)
Können sie mir bitte helfen (if you don't know the person)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mjamstella I have a question though..... what do you mean by informal singular and Informal Plural?
- Alemão
Könntest du mir bitte helfen? / Könnten Sie mir bitte helfen?
The text-to-speech thing at Google Translate does this pretty good (click the little speaker icon) : https://translate.google.de/?hl=en#auto/en/Könn...
In IPA:
[ ˈkøntəst dʊː miːɐ̯ ˈbɪtə ˈhɛlfn̩ ]
[ ˈkøntən ziː miːɐ̯ ˈbɪtə ˈhɛlfn̩ ]
IPA chart for German at Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Stan...
Helpful Flash app on German IPA: http://soundsofspeech.uiowa.edu/german/german.html
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
@Maria-chan21 Just don't rely on the translation feature – it's sometimes wrong, doesn't deal well with meanings and longer sentences.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
Könnten sie mir bitte helfen? (Extra Formal (Formal))
Könntest du mir bitte helfen? (Extra Formal (Informal))
Können sie mir bitte helfen? (Formal (Formal))
Kanst du mir helfen? (Formal (Informal))
Helfen sie mir mal! (Informal (Formal))
Hilf mir mal! (Informal (Informal)
*The first word in the bracket is the way the sentence is formal whilst the second word addresses you in a formal or informal way
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão
@Maria-chan21 you is translated to du and ihr. (2nd person singular and plural) also to people who are older than you or you don't know so well, you are being formal. If you want to ask your teacher for help you say "Können Sie mir bitte helfen?", but if you ask one of your colleagues you say "Kannst du mir bitte helfen?". if you asked all of your colleagues at once, you'd say "Könnt ihr mir bitte helfen?".
Was this answer helpful?