Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2017
- Russo
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre job e work e career e profession ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
They are all similar in meaning but have slightly different applications.
JOB (Noun)
A job is a regular and official activity that you do, and receive money (a salary) for your activity. It is also called a profession or an occupation. You can have a full-time job (40 hours per week) or a part-time job (around 25 hours per week).
WORK (Noun AND Verb)
The word work is more general than “job” – whereas “job” is a specific occupation/profession, “work” refers to general efforts and activities done to accomplish a goal. “Work” can be done both inside an official job and outside a job!
You can say you work at / for (a company): “I work at General Motors.”
You can say you’re working on (a project / task): “I’m working on a market analysis” or “I’m working on improving customer satisfaction.”
You can say you work with (people / objects): “I work with special needs children” or “I work with hazardous chemicals.”
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
CAREER (Noun)
Your career is the total progression of your professional life. It can include many different jobs over the years.
You can have a career in (a field) – for example, a career in politics / journalism / teaching / finance
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
PROFESSION (Noun)
A type of career or job.
a paid occupation, especially one that involves prolonged training and a formal qualification.
"his chosen profession of teaching"
synonyms: career, occupation, calling, vocation, line of work, line of employment, line, métier
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@KatyMidnight Job and work is a tricky one. But the difference between career and profession is - a career is something everyone does to earn money and a profession is something that you study for, doctors, teaching, law.
Was this answer helpful?