Question
Atualizado em
2 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa represent ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
表す. It basically means, to stand for, express or signify.
"This flag represents our country."
"The color red represents passion."
"He represents everything bad about this group."
It can also mean standing in place of someone else, often legally.
Defense lawyer: I represent the defendant.
Businessman: I represent my corporation in this meeting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês