Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does 'pull' mean in 'pull a sick day'?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Pull" in this context means that you're "acting" like you're sick so you can get out of work or school, etc.
For example: "I'm going to pull a sick day" means "I'm going to act sick so I don't have to do anything"
Pulling something off is getting away with something. Like skipping work or school.
So "pull" is you saying you're going to get away with having a sick day off when you're not actually sick.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
Top_elf, thank you very much for taking the time to explain this in detail. You're really helpful! ^^
- Inglês (EUA)
You'll maybe hear "pull a fast one", which is a classic older phrase meaning to get away with some minor trickery.
The mechanic was trying to pull a fast one - when I opened the hood it was obvious he'd never even replaced the alternator.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)