Question
Atualizado em
21 dez 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre tin e can ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Tin is a type of metal. Cans are what drinks are held in.
“Is that made out of tin?”
“Could I have a can of Coke?”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Tin is as above, a metal. A can (noun) is a metal container for a drink try searching it in google images to see one
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
A "tin can" is a sealed metal container used for food.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
"Tin" (meaning "tin can") and "can" mean basically the same thing here in Australia - judging from the general confusion in this thread, that's evidently not the same overseas.
Which is to say "a tin of beans" and "a can of beans" are the same thing, but we wouldn't call an aluminium drink can (i.e. a can of coke) a tin (though a can of beer is also called "a tinnie" in Aussie slang).
A tinnie is also a small open aluminium boat here, so don't let that confuse you. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
A can is also known as a tin can. A can is what most wet dog food comes in and what spam is kept in. You can get a tin bottle or tin foil because it is more so known as a material, like aluminium.
Hope this is easy to understand!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
tin 罐头 (沒有拉环)
can 易拉罐 (有拉环)
本为供应链和工厂以作细分物料的用字
Was this answer helpful?