Question
Atualizado em
1 mai 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa get into town ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
A town is a type of settlement (city, village) in the UK we use town as if we mean the city centre or where the bars/shops are.
"are you coming into town for a drink (alcohol)". hope this helps
Was this answer helpful?