Question
Atualizado em
27 jan 2016
- Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "...which often drives the fair sex round the twist poor things" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
To drive someone round the bend (twist might be a literal translation) means to annoy or frustrate them
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
So I think it means: it often drives women crazy, the poor things
Was this answer helpful?
- Alemão