Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
21 dez 2014
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre dude e buddy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
when do you ues dude and buddy?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
They're both ways of calling people as a replacement for their names.
If for example your friend did something and you are annoyed or angry, you can say "DUDE?!?!", but it's not natural if you use "buddy" in this case because "buddy" is more friendly than "dude". I think "dude" is quite flexible and is used a lot in many situations such as "Hey Dude", "What's up Dude?", "Dude, did you realise how stupid that is?"
I'd use "buddy" when greeting, like "Hey Buddy". I probably wouldn't use it with friends, but maybe with young kids who I know well. You might also hear "Hey kid-o".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Buddy is also used way less than dude. Not very many people call others buddy but there are a lot of people that say dude.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
There are some females who would be offended at being called dude (as it was originally directed toward males) but buddy is gender neutral
Was this answer helpful?