Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "ain't" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Francês (França)
Deleted user
shortened version of "am/is/are+ not" if I'm not mistaken
Was this answer helpful?
- Malásio Quase Fluente
It is not = Isn't
Isn't = Ain't
Ain't is like.. a slang. Can't remember the origin, sorry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I ain't = I'm not
that ain't right = that's not right
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
@gustavokds why we should use all this in a shortened version?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It's easier to say. You can use the long form though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Persa
- Português (Brasil)
@Midan71 But is it a word that people really use? Because I saw this just in a few songs and I thought it was a informal way.
- Português (Brasil)
it can also mean has not and have not depending on the context e.g: 1) I ain't got no money
2) You ain't seen nothing yet
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It is an informal word and mainly used in the US.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)