Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre temporary e temporal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Finlandês
"Temporary" is a very common word. "Temporal" isn't. And they don't mean the same.
"Temporary" is the opposite of permanent - only lasting a brief period. "Temporal" means related to the concept of time. It is generally only used in scientific, religious or grammatical contexts. It is not an everyday word.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Temporary (일시적인 것 서술할 때 쓰는 단어입니다)
Ex, A temporary condition.
Temporal (시간의 관한 것/현세적)
Ex,Temporal dimension.
Temporal gain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dooughnut Oh my.. Are u American? I'm so curious.. cuz I was surprised to see those advanced vocabularies..
"temporary satisfaction"
"temporal satisfaction"
☞ Which one is correct?
- Inglês (EUA)
@LeeKevin Both are but the meanings differ a bit.
With 'Temporary satisfaction' you are implying that the satisfaction will only last a certain amount of time. As it is temporary.
'Temporal satisfaction' here you are saying that the satisfaction stems from worldly/mundane matters. (One of the two meaning of temporal)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dooughnut 음식은 일시적인 만족감으로 사라지지만/끝나지만 옷은 사라지지 않고 만족감이 오래 남는다.
☞ I wonder you can translate it in English.. I don't how to say that in English 😂
- Inglês (EUA)
@LeeKevin Food can only bring you short lived contentment that fades away. Whereas, the contentment you get from buying clothes is long term.
OR
The contentment from food is short-lived, whereas that of clothes is not.
만족감 directly translates to satisfaction but I recommend replacing it with contentment.
I added a few words for sentence structure. Also you can place a verb before Food to better it. (Buying/purchasing)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@dooughnut Oh my god.. I don't know how to thank you. I can speak with confidence you have an extraordinary talent for teaching! If you don't mind, Can we be friends? I'm willing to help you out with your Korean :-)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano