Question
Atualizado em
29 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre soon e immediately ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Soon means in the near future, and immediately means in that moment.
'We will go to the park soon' to mean in a few minutes or so
'We will go to the park immediately' to mean right at that time
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Soon = With some given time/ after a short while.
Immediately = Now/ at this moment.
I will pay a visit to your house soon.
Soon, it will all be over.
Give that to me immediately!
Come to my office immediately!
Immediately is quite formal and is often used in an imperative sentence, since it is a commanding word.
But you can also say things like...
She was there/ came immediately when she heard him crying.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês