Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa tilts the playing field ?
On his trip to Asia last week, Vice President Pence said to an audience of business leaders in Seoul that the United States was looking to “reform” the Korus agreement because U.S. businesses “face too many barriers to entry, which tilts the playing field against American workers and American growth.”
Respostas
28 abr 2017
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
An unfair advantage for one side.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Which does Literally "tilt" means in this sentence? 1 or 2?
1.
move or cause to move into a sloping position.
"the floor tilted slightly"
synonyms: slope, tip, lean, list, bank, slant, incline, pitch, cant, angle
"you'll have to tilt the sofa to fit it through the door"
2.
historical
(in jousting) thrust at with a lance or other weapon.
"he tilts at his prey"
- Inglês (EUA)
@monica8 Metaphorically "tilt" definition 1. The odds are tilted in their favor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês