Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
when I use "can" "could" "would" "want" ! I always confused between with "
like for example if I want to ask Sb " what u would like to eat? " "what u want to eat? " "could u plz help me in this ?" "can u plz help me in this? "
Respostas
Read more comments
- Árabe
- Inglês (RU)
"What would you like to eat?" and "what do you want to eat?" mean exactly the same thing, but using the word "would" instead of "want" is more polite. For example, if a waiter at a restaurant is asking a customer what they would like to eat, they would say "what would you like to eat?" However, if you were asking a friend what they wanted, you would say "what do you want?" or "what do you want to eat?"
Similarly, "could you please help me?" and "can you please help me?" mean the same thing again, but "could" is used to have a more polite feeling.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user