Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre He has money enough and to spare. e He has money enough to spare. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one doesn't really sound right, the second one is correct. Writing the second one a different way:
"He has enough money that he can spare some for whatever he wants" (Literal meaning)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yea the first sentence is incorrect because the "and" in it is unnecessary. Also for both sentences I recommend saying "enough" before you say "money", because it is awkward placement otherwise.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jackfish6 I mean, "Money enough to spare" is an expression that I've seen used pretty frequently. I'd say that "enough money to spare" is the stranger one.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Hmmm see it is the opposite for me, but this is interesting. Could it perhaps be because of us maybe being from different English countries? (I'm from Canada by the way.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Jackfish6 I'm from the US (And Minnesota at that, which is basically as close to Canada as you're going to get :p )
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Guess so, I am not sure then, strange. I will have to keep this in mind, thanks.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@GraberAndy @Jackfish6
Indeed I couldn't understand necessity of the "and", so raised this question.
And I read your talk about the position of the "enough" interestingly.
thank you!!
Indeed I couldn't understand necessity of the "and", so raised this question.
And I read your talk about the position of the "enough" interestingly.
thank you!!