Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
20 jan 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa my man ?
Do you also say "my woman"? If you are a man, can you say this to a woman?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Can I confirm the context?
Is it like "excuse me my man, where is the exit?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your concern, Igirisujin! Someone was said by his boss, "You're my man." My dictionary says, my man means "brother" or "friend", but I doubt it.
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Ah, I see. Yes, that could mean "brother", "friend" or "you're on my team / my supporter".
"You're my man, I can always rely on you to help."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for the answer, Igirisujin! That is very helpful! :D
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
No problem!
There is no equivalent "you're my woman" but among women or girls you might hear "my sister" in a similar way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It can also be used in a boyfriend/girlfriend, husband/wife relationship. For example; I'm gonna go see a movie with my man later tonight.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you for your answer, Slade! That's helpful too! :)