Question
Atualizado em
28 abr 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre inherent ability e natural ability ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A natural ability is an ability that you have the just came to you. it's something you are good at without having to practice too hard or take to much time to learn. Like if you were drawing and someone said "they're a natural" they are saying you have natural born talent or talent you were born with. an inherited ability is something that you have to work at in order to gain that ability. for example learning English would be an ability you inherited. hope this helped a little and wasn't too confusing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kpoplover4433 Thank you so much! :D
I understand about natural ability, still I'm wondering about inherent. You explained using 'inherited', which I though is as 'pass down'...
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@uni Yes, there can be!
The other person is actually wrong, and you were correct. "Inherited" is not the same as "inherent." "Inherited" means that someone has passed something on to you, usually at death (example: "When my aunt died, I inherited her house."). Something "inherent" is something that exists within something else inseparably. You could say, "Being busy is an inherent part of being a parent," which means that being busy and parenting always go together. "Stress is inherent in college" means that college and stress always go together. So, an inherent ability is an ability that someone is born with, something that is a part of them.
Did that answer your question?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kanra Thanks!!! Yes, it did! Now I understand what it means. still im sure I need to get used to it in order to use it comfortably.
'I'm an introvert person. it's inherent.'
I hope this sounds natural.
- Inglês (EUA)
@uni Yes, that is a great use of inherent! But it should be "introverted person." :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês