Question
Atualizado em
27 abr 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
My English has reached a quite high level thanks to the time I used for studying but I don't why, the reading skills are still not improving .. I'm talking about books. How can I read a book in English and improve the reading skills ? (I want to clarify that I read whatever I want but not magazines or books) suggestions ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In what way do you think they are not improving? How would you know?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Because I tried to read a normal book but i don't get the meaning of words .. (the form of the sentences and the verbs are clear but I don't have a big vocabulary yet)
- Inglês (EUA)
@teo_london24 that's why people read, to expand their vocabulary. But remember this: there is a BIG difference between conversational vocabulary and the kind of vocabulary you will find in a narrative. So you could be very comfortable talking to people, but still find reading books to be more challenging.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
So your suggestion is read read read in order to improve my vocabulary and understand more the books at the same time
- Inglês (EUA)
That's the natural solution. However, i'm afraid that when I read I am trying "learn" words that are less common...
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
I love learning new words but it doesn't mean that I'm gonna use them in my speech, although I know the most important aspect of English learning is to try new words everyday, it's the only way a not Native English speaker can learn this language