Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jan 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com anyhow .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Is it the same meaning with "anyway"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It is mostly the same.
"Anyway, as I was saying..."
So, as I was saying...
"I think I'll go anyway."
I think I'll go regardless.
Anyhow would be the same but we also use anyhow like this:
"Things had been crammed into the box anyhow."
Meaning "untidily".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Yes, it is equivalent in meaning to "anyway" although "anyhow" is a little less common.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Aye, people sometimes use "anyhow" casually to mean "anyway".
You'll occasionally see/hear "anywho" (or "anyhoo", perhaps) used the same way.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you so much for answering:)♡
I'm glad that I learned a lot!