Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
18 jan 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa If it's any good, I'll buy it. ?
What does any mean? Is it an emphasis?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case it softens "good" somewhat.
So "if it has some merit" I'll buy it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It basically means the same as "If it's good, I will buy it." The word "any" is mostly redundant (unnecessary) but it is normally included in the phrase anyway.
What "any" does is establish that the product doesn't have to be "very good" it just has to be "any level of good" for you to consider buying it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
"Good" is not a noun but adjective. You can "if it's good" or "if it has any benefits".
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you so much for the detailed explanation:)♡
完璧に理解できました(・∀・)