Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
17 jan 2016
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I took my umbrella to work because I anticipated rain. ?
What does I took my umbrella to work mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I brought my umbrella to my workplace.
So, if it rains I have my umbrella.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Thank you so much for answering:)♡
Can I ask which is more common phrase "I took my umbrella to work" or "I brought my umbrella to my workplace"?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I took my umbrella to work, definitely.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
力強く答えていただきありがとうございます^^
I like to hear "definitely":)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
If only the answer was always so clear!
日本語わ曖昧ですね?
Certainly for beginners (excuse my Japanese if it's wrong).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
No way! Your answers are always very clear:)
a little correction for you: 日本語は曖昧ですね?
As for "は", "be verb" is always "は", but the pronunciation is "わ". I don't know why は is always written though:P
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I should know は. I've read it 100 times but when I say は I still think わ!Curses 💦.
Thank you for pointing that out. I'll try to remember. =)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?