Question
Atualizado em
17 jan 2016
- Japonês
-
Alemão
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Alemão
O que significa das Ende einläuten ?
Respostas
17 jan 2016
Featured answer
- Alemão
It is actually an Idiom.
It is usually used like this:
das Ende [+Gen.] einläuten
in English it means this:
to sound the death knell of sth.
the overall meaning would therefore be:
to cause something to fail or end
Example:
Das neue Shopping Center wird das Ende aller Kleinläden einläuten.
The new shopping centre will sound the death knell of all independant shops.
Was this answer helpful?