Question
Atualizado em
15 jan 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa I would have killed for a car like this, when I was your age. ?
This was said by someone because the guy was gifted a car on his 22nd birthday. (the phrase from the film )
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
It means that he really wanted a car like that when he was younger. He would have done anything for one - even killed someone
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
It implies the guy receiving the car wasn't as grateful as they should have been.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
Thank you very much for your explanation. As I got it, this is a saying in English which could be used in the cases like this one. Could you tell me, please, whether I got your explanation rightly.
- Inglês (RU)
Yes I believe you got my explanation correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)