Question
Atualizado em
26 abr 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Português (Brasil)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "switch " e "change " e "alter " ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm going to switch over to the group chat now"
"I'll change clothes when I get home."
"We'll alter the experiment tomorrow."
Change and alter are similar
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU)
Switch and change are to fix or do something differently compared to before. Alter would be closer to enhance but is also similar to change.
Example:
"She switched (or changed) her order from water to coffee."
"She altered the coffee by adding sugar."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Switch and change have similar meanings and can both be used in most of the same kinds of sentences. However, switch seems to be used more for technology when you want to talk about turning things on and off. (eg. "Switch the power on.") It's also the thing you use to turn the technology on and off. (eg. power switch.)
Change normally means that something goes from one thing to another. (eg. "I changed the channel." "The seasons change.")
Alter is normally used when talking about physically changing something into something else. (eg. "I altered my clothes to fit better after I lost weight.") - Specifically, alterations are what changing clothing is called.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
- Inglês (RU)
@Ya-Chen No not always. Switch is more about completely doing something different. Change can be like switch but can also be like alter, which means to only fix something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)