Question
Atualizado em
14 jan 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He managed to get in a plug for his new book. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case a "plug" is a short and informal advertisement or announcement that promotes something. For example, if an author gets interviewed on television and he answers a question like "That's a great question. A question, actually, which I answer in great depth in my new book 'Blah Blah Blah,' which comes out next month. You see..." we would say he got in ("in" as in "in the interview") a plug for his new book.
We use this phrase when someone gets interviewed or makes a guest appearance on television or the radio or in the media somehow and they use the publicity to promote a book, movie, organization, etc. by giving a short description of the book, movie, organization, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
On an interesting note, in super informal slang "a plug" is a drug dealer
Was this answer helpful?