Question
Atualizado em
13 jan 2016
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Ucraniano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre geniuses e genii ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which one do you use?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
We use "geniuses". "Genii" looks more like a typo of "genie" than anything else, to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@pleiades I've heard that if the word has a latin origin, than we should use latin rules to make plural form of it.
For example:
phenomenon – phenomena
stimulus – stimuli
formula – formulae
datum – data
- Inglês (EUA)
The problem, however, is that in English there are more exceptions to the rule than words that follow the rule. Geniuses is an example of this (that and genii just looks like a misspelling of genie)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@notoed , @Koidevelopment has a point. English LOVES to be inconsistent. It's its favorite thing ever.
Was this answer helpful?