Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2017
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa slight ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Slight means a small bit. For example, 'there is a slight chance that it will rain today'. this means that there is a small chance it will rain.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means similar to small, for example I just slightly cut my hair. It means you only cut a little bit off.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It can usually be substituted for "a little".
There was a slight breeze.
He was slightly disappointed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)