Question
Atualizado em
25 abr 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa all hell breaks loose Ex: One policeman drew his gun and then suddenly all hell break loose.
?
?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Everything goes crazy. Usually lots of things happening at once, and generally a bad thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It basically means that chaos broke out. Or everything got crazy and people freaked out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Inglês (EUA)
another idiom meaning the same thing would be "the shit hit the fan"
Was this answer helpful?