Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2017
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "be 5 bucks short in the collection plate" ?
I got this sentence from the Constantine movie, when Constantine was wondering from angel Gabriel why he was going to hell and telling him some possible reasons for it. There's the context:
"Why me, Gabriel? This is personal, isn't it?
I didn't go to church enough, I didn't pray enough... I was 5 bucks short in the collection plate. Why?"
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
At some point in a church service they pass around the collection plate and the churchgoers put in monetary contributions for the church. Constantine is wondering if he is being punished because he didn't put enough money in the collection plate. In other words maybe he should have put in $5 more.
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)
@Merralin got it. Firstly I thought it was a slang, but I didn't find any meaning for it. Your explanation was very helpful. Thanks a lot :D
- Inglês (EUA)