Question
Atualizado em
23 abr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Alemão
-
Turco
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa "retard alert" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Haha this is a very common phrase. Its mostly used when someone says something stupid or dumb and another person would should RETARD ALERT so like 'look what a retard' kinda thing. Its hard to explain, I'm sorry
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
I would add that it's considered quite offensive. "Retard" was used in a derogatory way for somebody physically and/or intellectually handicapped, short for "retarded". To retard something is to slow it, so it implies that the handicapped person is slower to develop than fully abled people. It implies they are lesser than us. I would NEVER say that Stephen Hawking was lesser than me. Or a wheelchair athlete.
So of course, to be offensive to even more people is to call a typically abled person "retarded" or "retard" because it is not only offensive to the people being called "Retard", but also to the intellectually/physically challenged people that the word used to refer to.
"Retard alert" basically means "watch out, there's a 'retarded' person coming"
Don't say it! It's offensive!!
Was this answer helpful?