Question
Atualizado em
9 jan 2016
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Is this sentence grammatically correct ?
Currently there is not sufficient knowledge about the pathogenesis of Helicobacter pylori infection and further research is required to produce a definitive vaccine.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
The only change I would make is to add 'in order to' between 'required' and 'to produce'.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
It seems good. The "there is not" part sounds strange to my ears, but that doesn't mean it is wrong. However, as much as this usage may not be wrong, you might want to rather say:
"There is no sufficient knowledge.."
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Venezuela)
Thank you very much emirhan1907 . My doubt was precisely about writing "there is not ..." vs " there is no..."
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Actually, it would be 'there is not sufficient knowledge' or 'there is insufficient knowledge'. 'There is no sufficient knowledge' would imply that there is no knowledge at all that is sufficient to be considered/worthy of consideration (i.e. we have no clue what it is, anything about it, etc), where 'There is not sufficient knowledge' simply means that knowledge may or may not exist, but the amount that is present is not sufficient. @emirhan1907 My own suggestion was not 'my liking', but instead needed in order to make the sentence grammatically correct.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RomanHuczok I am indeed doubtful that the phrase you would have added is in any way necessary
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@emirhan1907 With all due respect, which one of us is the native English speaker?
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RomanHuczok English language and its grammar is NOT all about what your mom and dad spoke to you with. I'm a native turk, but that doesn't mean that my understanding of turkish grammar is better than anyone else's.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
OK, well I don't consider it to be an illegitimate, with an 'i', card that I've been studying English since birth in some form, that I scored straight As in English literature and language right through school, and after school have consistently rated as in the top 5% of native English speakers. In some similar cases, 'in order to' can be dropped, but not in this one.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RomanHuczok So your claim is that, the usage of the phrase "in order to" is required in the sentence "Further research is required to produce a definitive vaccine", am i right?
If you have any linguist that you can ask this to, do so.
It still IS an illegitimate card.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@emirhan1907 Your English seems to be breaking down, I notice that you make the most fundamental mistake of those learning English, of failure to capitalise the personal pronoun. I don't need a linguist when I very clearly know more about English than you. Why is this even a discussion? I think we've gone far beyond the bounds of helping the person asking at this point however. This shall be my last message since it aids no-one to continue this argument.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@RomanHuczok I am not to let someone go while he is wrong. Do you really think that, just because i didn't know that i had to capitilize one letter, your English is superior to mine? Yet another illegitimate thought process from you. It is easy to end an argument when you feel that it is you who blew the final strike.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
The truth of the matter has to be learned from a linguist and then he who erred shall apologise for his wrong statements if he made any.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Mariano I agree with RomanHuczok where he states that "There is no sufficient knowledge" would imply that no knowledge exists that is sufficient.
So either let the "isn't" remain, or change it to "there is no sufficient amount of knowledge"
Was this answer helpful?