Question
Atualizado em
17 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "You've got me." mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Russo
Or it can also mean "you killed me", or "you heard me" or other things. That's how cool the word "got" is :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It could also mean "I'm here for you" or "you caught me." It depends on the context and how it's said.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Or if you asked someone a question and they don't know the answer, they might say "You've got me.", which means they really have no clue what the answer might be.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Or if someone lies and you catch them, they might say that.
Was this answer helpful?