Question
Atualizado em
22 abr 2017
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Please show me example sentences with "leverage"? .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
You need to leverage on your connections to expand your business.
It means to take advantage of something; maximize something so that you get higher or better returns
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
"I have leverage in this company/school/city"
Can mean his/her opinion is valued could be because he/she knows people in higher places/positions or because he has managed to earn the respect.
Was this answer helpful?