Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"where" "wear" "were" for me they sound exactly the same soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
- Ucraniano
Artificial
You have to see, how it's in sentence
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França)
- Castelhano (Espanha) Quase Fluente
Artificial
Where and wear are pronounced the same, but "were" is different.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
Where and wear sound the same but used differently. Ex: "where are you. going?" "You should wear that pink shirt." "Were" is pronounced differently. but is the past tense of "where". Ex: We were at Hannah party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Artificial
They may sound the same but they have different meanings.
Where: is used for places, or destinations (restaurant, home, park)
Ex: Where are we going today?
Wear: is an item you put on your body (clothing, shoes, makeup)
Ex: Wear that blue jacket.
And were is the past tense of "where" and is also pronounced differently.
Ex: We were gonna go, but the plans changed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Natural
@haylerz just edit your first answer by pushing the 3 dots at the bottom of your first answer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (EUA)