Question
Atualizado em
21 abr 2017
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (Canadá)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? "kick in" and "kick off" what do they mean
I'm sure one of the two means to "start"... right?
The party kicks (in or off?) at 7PM.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
Kicks off means it starts but kick in means(at least in terms of the party) that the party can officially start at 7 but it isn't like a party until 8 because that's when more people come and party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's slang. The party doesn't kick off(officially start) and kick in means like you don't have to kick in or (come) til later because it's fashionably late
Was this answer helpful?