Question
Atualizado em
5 jan 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She is composed for her age ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Composed is like calm. The sentence basically means she's quite mature for her age I suppose.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
This is usually in context of teenagers or young children, who tend to be rather hyper.
If a girl is composed for her age, she is not quite as calm as an adult may be but noticeably more so than her age group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
“For her age” is saying that most people at her age are either not composed, or not as composed as she is.
So it can have two meanings, it depends on how the person is saying it.
1. “She’s composed for her age.” Meaning? “Wow! Most people her age are not as composed as she is!”
2. “She’s composed...for her age.” Meaning? Usually referring to someone younger. Better example to use, “she’s mature, for her age.” Meaning? “Yeah you’re right she is mature...but she’s mature for a 15 year old. As in most other 15 year olds aren’t as mature as she is, but she’s also not as mature as we are (as an adult)”.
Does this help?
Was this answer helpful?