Question
Atualizado em
2 jan 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre varied e various ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
varied : not staying the same, but changing often
She's had a varied career.
various: having many different features
a large and various country
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Varied and various may mean the same thing but they are used differently.
Various can be an adjective AND a pronoun.
Adjective: "These shirts come in various sizes"
Pronoun: "Various people have different opinions to all sorts of matters"
Meanwhile "varied" can only be a adjective
Adjective: "Though the colour of these bags may be varied, they all look fabulous"
Be careful! I'm using the UK version of the word "color"!
Color = US english
Colour = UK english
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Varied and various can seem the same, but various means more than one, and varied means different types.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
How can you bring out the difference between weird and strange
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Various indicates the things in question are quite different, while varied implies a similarity between the things. Varied also has applications as the past tense of vary.
Was this answer helpful?