Question
Atualizado em
19 abr 2017
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I'm going to a doctor. e I'm going to the doctor. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
To be clear, I'm a native speaker. I know how to use these sentences but I can't articulate the subtle nuance between them.
- Inglês (EUA)
the doctor is more specific . when you say "a doctor" , it sounds like you don't have a specific doctor.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@jazzlyne I think that might be a good way to say it. Would you agree that "a doctor" means you don't have any particular doctor in mind?
- Inglês (EUA)