Question
Atualizado em
16 dez 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does the "with a counter" in the last line mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Can you give more information like the setting of the scene or what the "figure" is for?
Counter is usually something or someone who counts, but in this conversation that meaning seems irrelevant
Could stand for counter agreement or
Just another way of saying a response
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
They are talking about the pay. Person A is asking Person B how much B want.
- Inglês (EUA)
A figure is a number, most likely a price in this example. A counter is something sent as a response that is similar to what it is responding to. An offer in response to an offer. A bid in response to a bid, etc.
Example:
Person 1 - "I want $45 for this book."
Person 2 - "I'll counter with an offer of $35."
Person 1 - "I won't take less than $40. I can't accept your counter."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A counter offer. " E-mail me your figure" I would guess how how they want to be paid. "with a counter" means a counter offer. The counter offer could be more money or less, depending on the circumstances of the complete conversation here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you all. House of Cards is difficult for me as material for learning English. But you can learn a lot from it.
- Inglês (EUA)
Exactly, it refers to a counter offer.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?