Question
Atualizado em
31 dez 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
the development of the event is influenced by many factors (most of them /most of which )are beyond our control
plz tell me the difference between them and which in that sentence, and I was told the right answer is (most of which )but I don't know why he chosed that answer
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The development of the event is influenced by many factors, most of which are beyond our control.
It's hard to explain, but "them" is a personal pronoun. You shouldn't follow another noun with a pronoun. Take this sentence for example:
We have many cats, most of them are white. Try to remove "most of" and read it again. It doesn't make sense.
We have many cats, most of which are white. Try to remove "most of" here. It still makes sense.
An example of using "most of them" would be: We had 10 apples and ate most of them.
Remove "most of" and the sentence still makes sense.
I hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@Kellinator I think I know how to use "which "in that case, your answer really helps me a lot! wish I could do something in return :)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)