Question
Atualizado em
18 abr 2017
- Japonês
- Coreano Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre surprise e astonish e startle ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Note that only native speakers of English can answer this question.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
surprise just means びっくりする。Astonish has a stronger meaning. Someone who is astonished would be very surprised. Startle usually means to surprise someone in a way that perhaps scares them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?