Question
Atualizado em
29 dez 2015
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre hence e therefore e thus ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
10 jan 2016
Featured answer
- Inglês (RU)
Hence and therefore have the same meaning. Sometimes, hence can mean "from this point on" but usually 'henceforth' is used to mean that. For example, " He shall be henceforth known as..." = " From now on, he will be known as...". It is considered very formal to speak like that.
'Thus' is a bit more difficult. It can mean the same thing as hence and therefore but it also has other meanings:
(1) In the manner/way indicated.
"Stated thus, the problem seems mundane."
(2) To this/that extent
"We have come thus far."
I hope this explains it to you.
Was this answer helpful?